Tag – Prevent-flies

Ask The Expert: Fruit Flies

 | 

These small (1/8th inch or 3mm) mainly red eyed, golden brown to dull brown insects are usually found in the spring and over the summer months buzzing around any fruit or vegetables in your home. Most likely, you have brought them home with your fruits and vegetables purchased ...



View Full Article

Top 5 Most Hated Summertime Pests

 | 

Today marks the first day of Summer, this is the longest day of the year - so get out there and enjoy the sun! Unfortunately, many pests also love this weather. We asked our Facebook friends what their most hated summertime pest is.. Here are the Top 5 results as voted ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Cluster Flies

 | 

Scientific Name: Pollenia
Common Names: Cluster Fly
Color: Non-metallic gray with golden hairs
Size: 5/16 inch long

FACT: Cluster flies are not related to livestock production. They do not develop in manure or manure pits. They are not interested in food, do not develop in garbage and are not ...



View Full Article

Back