Tag – Cluster-flies

Ask The Expert: Where Do Bugs Go In Winter?

 | 

QUESTION: Where do bugs go in winter?

ANSWER: Insects can adapt to survive many different climates and changes in weather conditions. Insects will go through behavioral and/or physiological changes to adapt to cold temperatures and increase their chances of survival during the winter. Many insects maintain a low level ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Cluster Flies

 | 

Scientific Name: Pollenia
Common Names: Cluster Fly
Color: Non-metallic gray with golden hairs
Size: 5/16 inch long

FACT: Cluster flies are not related to livestock production. They do not develop in manure or manure pits. They are not interested in food, do not develop in garbage and are not ...



View Full Article

Back