Tag – Get-rid-of-flies

Don't Let Pests Move in With You

 | 

Moving into a new home is exciting! Whether it’s a newly built structure or a previously standing home, having a fresh space is always an exciting new start- as long as it stays fresh and pest free. Unfortunately, your new home could look appealing to various insects and field ...



View Full Article

Ask The Expert: Fruit Flies

 | 

These small (1/8th inch or 3mm) mainly red eyed, golden brown to dull brown insects are usually found in the spring and over the summer months buzzing around any fruit or vegetables in your home. Most likely, you have brought them home with your fruits and vegetables purchased ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Cluster Flies

 | 

Scientific Name: Pollenia
Common Names: Cluster Fly
Color: Non-metallic gray with golden hairs
Size: 5/16 inch long

FACT: Cluster flies are not related to livestock production. They do not develop in manure or manure pits. They are not interested in food, do not develop in garbage and are not ...



View Full Article

Fruit Flies: The Red Eyed Pest in Homes

 | 

Fruit Flies are most common in the spring and summer months when the conditions for having fermenting or rotting fruit and vegetables occurs. This provides suitable habitat for eggs to be laid on and a new generation of fruit flies emerges to find additional sites for eggs to be laid ...



View Full Article

Back