Tag – Lawn-damage

Repairing Lawn Damage Caused by Voles

 | 

Anyone who’s ever had a vole infestation knows that the voracious little critters are extremely damaging to just about any kind of plant material they come across. Here in Manitoba, the most common type of vole is the meadow vole, though you might sometimes encounter the prairie vole in ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Groundhog

 | 

Scientific Name: Marmota monax
Common Names: Groundhog, Woodchuck, Whistlepig, Marmot
Color: Brown/Grey
Weight: Approx. 10lbs.
Length: 16 – 20 inches

FACT: Groundhog Day is a common tradition in Canada and the USA, people gather around to watch the rodent predict if there will be an early spring. Evidence has shown ...



View Full Article

Getting To Know The Vole

 | 

As the temperatures are starting to rise and the snow is melting, you may be seeing many grass laden tunnels appearing in your grass. This year’s vole population will likely be very high due to the heavy amounts of snow received in Manitoba and other certain parts of western ...



View Full Article

What Is A Vole and What Do They Do?

 | 

Matted pathways or yellow grass tunnels on your lawn is the characteristic sign that voles have been traveling, searching for roots of plants, grass and seeds. Many people will want to control this pest as it enjoys eating the succulent plants and vegetables in gardens during the summer months and ...



View Full Article

Back