What Is A Vole and What Do They Do?

What Is A Vole and What Do They Do?

Written by on

Matted pathways or yellow grass tunnels on your lawn is the characteristic sign that voles have been traveling, searching for roots of plants, grass and seeds. Many people will want to control this pest as it enjoys eating the succulent plants and vegetables in gardens during the summer months and causes a great deal of damage in the winter and spring to lawns.

Voles look like a house mouse but have shorter tails, rounded face and head and smaller ears. The vole has a dark brown coat with a greyish belly and in the winter it usually turns white whereas the house mouse has a grey fur coat. Positive identification of the pest is key so the proper pest management strategy can be implemented. Improper identification can lead to incorrect techniques and control options being attempted and no control occurring. Providing pictures of the damage, examples of the animal, its droppings, or any other evidence will help the Pest Management Professional the ability to determine your pest problem and a method to rectify it.

Prevention
Eliminate high grass cover and maintain a three foot grass-free radius around the base of trees.

Non-chemical options
GUARDS: Encircle tree trunks with 6 mm (1/4 inch) mesh hardware cloth. This should be set 76 mm (3 inches) into the ground and extend beyond normal snow levels. There is other commercial material available which will also protect against other pests. Examine guards annually although if properly installed they will last for several years.

TRAPPING: Snap traps may be used to eliminate a vole problem. Place traps around fencing, around trees or at angles and flush to the ground in runways. They may be baited with peanut butter, oatmeal or birdseed.

Chemical Control
If all methods are inadequate and baiting becomes absolutely necessary, use small amounts of a domestic product which is registered for the control of voles (field rodents). Use according to label instructions only.

For more information download our Vole Solutions sheet or contact one of Poulin’s offices for more information.

     Voles


    

Similar Posts

Ask The Expert: How Do I Know I Have Voles?

Voles are small rodents (6 inches in length or so) that are often mistaken for their rodent cousins, mice and moles. Voles have an ability to do significant damage to your lawn and garden, because they’re very resilient creatures that eat just about any plant material they come into ...

View Full Article

Repairing Lawn Damage Caused by Voles

Anyone who’s ever had a vole infestation knows that the voracious little critters are extremely damaging to just about any kind of plant material they come across. Here in Manitoba, the most common type of vole is the meadow vole, though you might sometimes encounter the prairie vole in ...

View Full Article

Getting To Know The Vole

As the temperatures are starting to rise and the snow is melting, you may be seeing many grass laden tunnels appearing in your grass. This year’s vole population will likely be very high due to the heavy amounts of snow received in Manitoba and other certain parts of western ...

View Full Article

Next Post

5 Tips For Catching Mice and Rats

Each fall mice and rats are on everyone’s mind as when the weather changes these pests are trying to ...

View Full Article

Previous Post

Pest Spotlight: Cluster Flies

Scientific Name: Pollenia
Common Names: Cluster Fly
Color: Non-metallic gray with golden hairs
Size: 5/16 inch long

FACT: Cluster ...

View Full Article