Remembering a Legend: RIP Don Poulin

Remembering a Legend: RIP Don Poulin

Written by on

DON (SONNY) POULIN 1936 – 2018

With broken hearts we announce the peaceful passing of our beloved husband and father, Don Poulin, on January 21, 2018 at Riverview Health Centre. Don will be lovingly remembered by Carol, his wife of 37 years, and sons, Lincoln and Ashton. He will also be missed by Aunt Jeannine, his sister Irene, many cousins, nephews, nieces and Carol’s siblings as well as many friends and business associates. Don was a well-respected man, a kind hearted man who never held a grudge. He was always willing to lend a helping hand to anyone who needed it, be it friend, acquaintance or stranger. Starting at the age of 15, Don worked alongside his dad in the Pest Control Industry. Once he took over, Don expanded the business and opened offices throughout Western Canada. During his 66 plus years in the industry, Don’s motivation and passion established Poulin’s Pest Control into one of the largest pest control companies in Canada. In Don’s eyes everyone employed by Poulin’s is considered extended family. He cared for each and every employee and his door was always open to everyone. Don loved spending time at the “camp” in St. Malo. This was considered family and friends time. Here he was known as “Sonny”. Swimming, canoeing, bonfires, laughing, throwing sticks for the dogs; he enjoyed it all, especially four wheeling where getting stuck, usually in wet mud, was his favourite part. Lincoln or Ashton were usually around for the challenge to “get dad out’. All fun! Many thanks to the doctors, nurses and aids at Riverview Health Centre, 3 East, for the excellent care during Don’s short stay.

Donations in Don’s memory can be made to The Salvation Army, 203-290 Vaughan Street, Winnipeg, MB R3B 2N8 or Winnipeg Humane Society, 45 Hurst Way, Winnipeg, MB R3T 0R3.

     Meet the Team


    

Similar Posts

Meet The Team: David Lane

One of our greatest successes as a company is that we have many long-term staff members on our team.

Our Brandon Branch Manager, David Lane, has been with Poulin’s Pest Control for over 20 years! What keeps him coming back every day after 20 long years? He says the ...

View Full Article

Alberta's Rat Free Status Still Strong

On January 22, 1955, the Winnipeg Free Press published an article called ‘The Man Who Killed 10 Million Rats’.

The man in which the story referred to was none other than Napoleon Louis Poulin, the founder of Poulin’s Pest Control.

“He earned that distinctive title in the early 1950 ...

View Full Article

The Evolution of Poulin's Pest Control

A St. Jean, Manitoba hotel keeper once refused to let his son have a dog. Like most boys, he found a way around the problem by keeping a small puppy hidden away in a grain shed. One morning when he went out for his usual visit, he found his tiny ...

View Full Article

Next Post

Pest Spotlight: Groundhog

Scientific Name: Marmota monax
Common Names: Groundhog, Woodchuck, Whistlepig, Marmot
Color: Brown/Grey
Weight: Approx. 10lbs.
Length: 16 – 20 inches ...

View Full Article

Previous Post

Top Pest Peeves of 2017

10) FLIES

Coming in at number 10 is the fly. House flies, Drain flies, Fruit flies, Phorid flies… Some jobs ...

View Full Article