Controlling Pigeons When the City Won't

Controlling Pigeons When the City Won't

Written by on

Feral pigeons are the number one nuisance bird in urban areas, yet many municipalities are washing their hands of the dirty birds.

 

In 2013, the City of Trail, British Columbia (in the Kootenay Region of the Province’s interior) made national headlines when they scrapped a plan to relocate thousands of pigeons that plague the area to a pigeon sanctuary, only to find out that no such place exists. In the end, the city simply enacted legislation making it illegal to feed the birds and waited for them to go away.

 

While this sort of solution might seem appropriate to a cash strapped city council, it leaves local residents stuck with a bird problem. If you’ve got pigeons, you know how messy they can be. Their droppings cover everything underneath their resting place, and the uric acid it contains will ruin just about anything in its path. The feces can also transmit fungal, viral, and bacterial disease. They will nest in rooftop vents and air-conditioning units, causing further property damage. The long and short of the matter is that pigeons are poor roommates.

 

Pigeons are a year-round issue around and on homes. Roof lines provide birds with a vantage point overlooking the area surrounding your home, and most likely a regular source of food such as the neighbor’s garden. There are many other areas of the pigeons to roost such as external pipework, windowsills or worse – the chimney.

 

A statistic that may be the push for addressing this problem: Birds can harbor over 40 types of parasites and host internally 60 types of infectious diseases. These can be transmitted through the bird droppings found around your home.

 

So, when the city leaves you with a pest problem, you need professional help. Poulin’s Pest Control can help you rid your property of nuisances like pigeons and take steps to prevent their return. We take pigeon problems seriously. We have a range of nonlethal and lethal bird control methods to rid your property of these messy and potential disease carrying birds. Contact Poulin’s today.

     Bird Control


    

Similar Posts

Pigeons, Seagulls, And The Manitoba Interlake

The number one pest bird in North America is the common feral (wild) pigeon. Like many pests, the pigeon is an invasive species. They are descended from homing pigeons brought from Europe in the 1600s as a means of carrying messages, and as food. Like most invaders, the proliferation of ...

View Full Article

5 Methods to Control Pesky Pigeons

Now that the snow has melted away, you may be noticing piles of pigeon droppings in locations around your home or business. In the winter, pigeons may have built nests under your eaves or were roosting on ledges or roof peaks leaving behind very acidic droppings that can discolour or ...

View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Pigeons

Scientific Name: Columbidae

Common Names: Pigeon, Dove, Rock Pigeon, Feral Pigeon, Rock Dove
Color: Varies
Weight: 9 – 16 ounces
Length: Between 12 – 15 inches
Wingspan: 20 – 26 inches

FACT: Pigeons have color vision, a hearing range very close to that of humans and have poor senses of taste and smell ...

View Full Article

Next Post

Springtime Pests: What is Lurking in Your Leaf Litter

A lot of people do not realize the pest problems that are associated with spring.

While leaf litter can be ...

View Full Article

Previous Post

Bed Bugs: Heat Treatments vs Chemicals

Bed bugs are very small creatures that hide in cracks and crevices. They can be difficult to find. Once discovered ...

View Full Article