What Is A Vole and What Do They Do?

 | 

Matted pathways or yellow grass tunnels on your lawn is the characteristic sign that voles have been traveling, searching for roots of plants, grass and seeds. Many people will want to control this pest as it enjoys eating the succulent plants and vegetables in gardens during the summer months and ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Cluster Flies

 | 

Scientific Name: Pollenia
Common Names: Cluster Fly
Color: Non-metallic gray with golden hairs
Size: 5/16 inch long

FACT: Cluster flies are not related to livestock production. They do not develop in manure or manure pits. They are not interested in food, do not develop in garbage and are not ...



View Full Article

DIY: Removing Wasp Nests

 | 

As summer moves into August a very busy pest has been growing its nest size slowly over the months of June and July. As the flowers and other natural food sources start to disappear, the move from the natural sugars and nectars from these food sources dry up and the ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Wasps

 | 

Scientific Name: Vespidae
Common Names: Wasp
Color: Most are black, white and yellow
Size: ½ inch long

FACT: Unlike bees, wasps do not make honey, but some species help in the pollination of plants.

HABITS
Wasps have four stages in their life history: egg, larva, pupa, and adult. Adult wasps ...



View Full Article