5 Methods to Control Pesky Pigeons

5 Methods to Control Pesky Pigeons

Written by on

Now that the snow has melted away, you may be noticing piles of pigeon droppings in locations around your home or business. In the winter, pigeons may have built nests under your eaves or were roosting on ledges or roof peaks leaving behind very acidic droppings that can discolour or even deface various types of building materials. The common pigeon will mate several times a year producing anywhere from 3 – 8 eggs per brood. You can see that in a very short time, pigeon numbers can grow into a problem very quickly.

When pigeon feces are in large piles they can harbour some human health issues and diseases. Proper disinfection and cleanup is key in protecting your and your customer’s health and safety! These ‘flying rats’ can also carry fleas, ticks, and mites – depending on the location of their roosting or nesting area this can get into air and ventilation systems exposing yourself, your family or employees to potentially dangerous issues.

Here are five methods you have available to make sure pigeons don’t become a problem at your home or place of work:

1. Bird Netting – Install bird netting to prevent pigeons, and other birds or even bats from perching and nesting on your building. Netting is both effective and humane!

2. Bird Spiking – Install bird spikes on common landing surfaces such as ledges, window sills, rooves, and chimneys. Bird spikes will deter pigeons from landing on your building.

3. Noise Making or Visual Distraction Devices – You will need to be in an area that will allow these types of control options! (Usually not suitable for urban areas)

4. Trapping – Trapping is an option but is location specific and it’s a long-term option in removing pigeons from a site. Trapping is most effective if the birds are destroyed and not released; otherwise, they may return home or create problems elsewhere.

5. Baiting – A baiting program can be implemented in certain locations that will scare or deter birds from being in that area or location.

It’s important that the location be inspected to determine the best option or options to remove, exclude or treat an area so the pigeons are no longer able to use the area and cause any additional damage or health risks. Contact the professionals at Poulin’s to determine the best clean up and removal of pest pigeons.

     How To Guide Top 5 Lists Bird Control


    

Similar Posts

Pigeons, Seagulls, And The Manitoba Interlake

The number one pest bird in North America is the common feral (wild) pigeon. Like many pests, the pigeon is an invasive species. They are descended from homing pigeons brought from Europe in the 1600s as a means of carrying messages, and as food. Like most invaders, the proliferation of ...

View Full Article

Controlling Pigeons When the City Won't

Feral pigeons are the number one nuisance bird in urban areas, yet many municipalities are washing their hands of the dirty birds.

 

In 2013, the City of Trail, British Columbia (in the Kootenay Region of the Province’s interior) made national headlines when they scrapped a plan to relocate thousands ...

View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Pigeons

Scientific Name: Columbidae

Common Names: Pigeon, Dove, Rock Pigeon, Feral Pigeon, Rock Dove
Color: Varies
Weight: 9 – 16 ounces
Length: Between 12 – 15 inches
Wingspan: 20 – 26 inches

FACT: Pigeons have color vision, a hearing range very close to that of humans and have poor senses of taste and smell ...

View Full Article

Next Post

What Are Sow Bugs, Anyway?

What just moved out of the corner of your eye…? A small, flat, grey/black bug that maybe looks like ...

View Full Article

Previous Post

Spiders Are Back!

Spring has sprung and the arachnid world is coming out of its sleepy hibernation sites or emerging from the egg ...

View Full Article